EvntzApp-Privacy Statement May 2017

General

EvntzApp have developed this App for use by concert Goers attending Guns N Roses at Slane Castle, Robbie Wiliiams and Phil Collins At Aviva Stadium and Coldplay and U2 at Croke Park .

EvntzApp retain  ownership of data collected within the EventzApp

The terms ‘We’, ‘Us’ and ‘Our’ applies  to EvntzApp throughout this Privacy Statement.

EvntzApp  respects your privacy and has created this statement to demonstrate our commitment to protecting it. We will not collect any personal information about you on the  App without your clear permission. Any information you do submit will be treated strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 and 2003.

Scope
This statement outlines our privacy policy with regard to the App. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other linked websites or mobile applications.

Contact details:
For queries or any complaints relating to the Privacy Statement or our data protection policy  email: contact@evntz.ie

Personal Information
We will not collect any personal data about you on the App, apart from information, which is submitted via app forms, or registration. Any information provided in this manner is only used with your consent.

The types of personal information you provide to us on these pages may include name, postal address, phone number, e-mail address, billing and transaction information and credit card information.

Non-personal information

This includes data about usage and service operation that is not associated with a specific personal identity. We collect and analyse non-personal information to evaluate how visitors use the App.

Children’s Privacy
We are committed to protecting the privacy needs of children and we encourage parents and guardians to take an active role in their children’s online activities and interests.

How we use your information
We use your personal information to provide you with information, products or services and to help us better understand your needs and interests. Specifically, we may use your information to help you complete a transaction or order, to communicate with you, to provide service and support, to update you on services and benefits, to personalize promotional offers and to personalise the App. Occasionally we may also use your information to contact you for market research regarding products or services. We will give you the opportunity to choose your privacy preferences regarding such communications.

Who we share your information with
We may share your personal information with our partners. Your permission will be requested when you submit your information.

Your privacy preference and opting out
To opt-out of receiving communications you have expressly requested (such as e-mail newsletters etc.), use any of the following methods:

  • Select the e-mail “opt-out” or “unsubscribe” link, or follow the opt-out instructions included in each subscription communication
  • Email : contact@evntz.ie – be sure to provide your name, e-mail and postal address, and relevant information about your App registrations.

Access to and accuracy of your information
We strive to keep your personal information accurate. You may mail contact@evntz.ie at any time to rectify any inaccurate data recorded about you. There is no charge for this facility.

Retention of Data
We shall ensure that data is not kept which is unnecessary or which is no longer used under this privacy policy. We shall review our data policy on regular occasions to ensure unnecessary data is deleted. Credit Card details shall not be kept once a transaction has been finalised.

Security
This App has security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under our control. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet, wi-fi and phone (including mobile) networks can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. We make our best effort to ensure the security of all transactions on our systems.

Changes to this statement
If there are updates to the terms of the  App Privacy Statement, we will post those changes on our website www.evntz.ie  and update the revision date in this document, so you will always know what information we collect online, how we use it, and what choices you have.